The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Lake Washington Institute of Technology    
 
    
 
  Aug 17, 2017
 
Catalog 2017-2018

Directory



College Calendar 2017-2018

lwtech.edu/academics/academic-calendar/

Academic Calendar and Holidays

Dates in this calendar are subject to change without notice. A detailed calendar with the latest information on registration can be viewed online at lwtech.edu/academics/academic-calendar/.

Summer Quarter 2017

Independence Day July 4
College is closed
First day of summer quarter July 5
Last day of summer quarter August 29

Fall Quarter 2017

Labor Day September 4
College is closed
First day of fall quarter September 25
In-Service Day October 16
No classes
Advising Day October 31
No classes; see your adviser to plan enrollment and check progress toward completion
Veterans Day November 11
College is closed November 10
Thanksgiving November 23
College is closed November 23 and 24
Last day of fall quarter December 8

Winter Quarter 2018

First day of winter quarter January 3
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day January 15
College is closed
Advising Day February 6
No classes; see your adviser to plan enrollment and check progress toward completion
President’s Day February 19
College is closed
In-Service Day March 2
No classes
In-Service Day March 8
No classes
Last day of winter quarter March 20

Spring Quarter 2018

First day of spring quarter April 3
In-Service Day April 18
No classes
Advising Day May 8
No classes; see your adviser to plan enrollment and check progress toward completion
Memorial Day May 28
College is closed
Last day of spring quarter June 13
Commencement June 15

 


Faculty

Abbott, Thomas
Computing and Software Development

  • M.S., University of Washington
  • B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Ater, Steven | TENURED
Applied Design

  • M.F.A., University of Illinois
  • B.A., Central Washington University
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Baca, Cecilia V.
Dental Hygiene

  • M.Ed., Western Washington University Certified Dental Hygienist
  • B.S., University of Mexico
  • A.S., University of Mexico
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Barnes, Letty | TENURED
Business Technology

  • M.Ed, University of Exeter
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Barton, Bryan
Welding Technology

  • A.A., Everett Community College
  • Certified Welder - ABO Certifications (SMAW, FCAW, GMAW)

Bem, Gregory
Librarian

  • M.L.I.S, University of Washington
  • B.F.A., Roger Williams University

Benner, Matthew
Business

  • M.S., University of Maryland
  • M.A., University of Maine
  • B.A., University of Maine
  • Post Master Certificate, Northcentral University

Berry, Michelle
Counselor

  • M.A., Pacific Lutheran University
  • B.A., Pacific Lutheran University
  • Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist

Bostwick, Stephanie
Engineering

  • M.S., University of Washington
  • B.S., University of Washington
  • B.S., Thomas Edison State College

Bricken, William | TENURED
Mathematics

  • Ph.D., Stanford University
  • M.S., Stanford University
  • B.A., UCLA

Brown, Kenneth | TENURED
Mechanical Design Technology

  • A.A.S., Portland Community College
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Choudhury, Narayani
Mathematics

  • Ph.D., University of Bombay
  • M.Sc., University of Bombay
  • B.Sc., University of Bombay

Clifton, Michael | TENURED
Machining Technology

  • Journeyman
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Connors, Shanti
Early Childhood Education

  • M.A., Pacific Oaks College
  • B.A., Pacific Oaks College

Dale, Donald | TENURED
Motorcycle, Marine, and Power Equipment Service Technology

  • Certified Service Technician
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Dalgarn, Suzanne | TENURED
Nursing

  • Registered Nurse
  • M.S., Seattle Pacific University
  • B.S.N., University of Washington
  • A.A., Shoreline Community College
  • Certified Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
  • Certified Nurse Educator
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Dalich, George M. | TENURED
Science

  • Ph.D., Oregon State University
  • M.S., Oregon State University
  • B.S., Oregon State University
  • A.S.C.P., U.S. Army

Davis, Beth M. | TENURED
Dental Hygiene

  • M.S., University of Washington
  • B.S., Oregon Institute of Technology
  • A.S., Oregon Institute of Technology
  • Certified Dental Hygienist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

England, Catherine
Basic Educaiton for Adults

  • M.Ed., Seattle University
  • B.S., University of Oregon
  • TESOL Certificate, Seattle University

Fischer, Andrew
Computer Security and Network Technology

  • B.S., Western Governors University
  • A.A.S., Everett Community College

Friedman Melendez, Zoe
Nursing

  • Registered Nurse
  • M.S.N, Western Governors University
  • M.A., Columbia University
  • B.S., Western Governors University
  • B.A., University of Wisconsin

Greisen, Vicky A.
Business Technology

  • B.A., Journalism, Communications, & Public Relations
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Gryniuk, Joe | TENURED
Electronics Technology

  • Senior Certified Electronics Technician
  • FCC Licensed
  • IPC Class A Instructor
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Haldorson, Theresa
Nursing

  • Masters of Nursing, University of Washington
  • B.S., Linfield College

Hensley, Mark
Public Health

  • M.S., University of Pennsylvania
  • B.S., University of Denver

Hicks, Jim | TENURED
Auto Body Technician

  • M.B.A., Seattle University
  • B.A., Seattle University
  • Collision Repair Certificate, Lake Washington Technical College
  • Certified Master Structural Damage Analysis Professional
  • I-CAR Platinum Certified Estimator
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Hilber, McKelle
Intensive English Program

  • M.Ed., Seattle University
  • M.P.A., Monterey Institute of International Studies
  • B.A.,California State University

Holum, Karen E. | TENURED
Design

  • M.S., University of Washington
  • B.A., Antioch University
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Howe, Jim | TENURED
Computer Security and Network Technology

  • B.A., Chapman University
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Huesca, Robin
Occupational Therapy Assistant

  • Master of Occupational Therapy, Unicersity of Washington
  • B.S., University of Washington

Jacobsen, Rex | TENURED
Accounting

  • B.A., Western Washington University
  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Institute of Technology
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Jain, Seema | TENURED
Dental Assisting

  • M.A., University of Delhi, India
  • B.A., University of Delhi, India
  • B.C.A., Indira Ghandi National Open University, India
  • A.A., Lake Washington Technical College
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

James, Tara
Nursing

  • B.S., University of Washington
  • B.A., University of Washington
  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Technical College

Jeffcoat, Pamela
Medical Assisting

  • Registered Nurse
  • M.A., University of Washington
  • B.A., St. John’s College
  • R.N., North Seattle Communtiy College
  • CMA-AAMA License

Kendrick, Scarlet | TENURED
Dental Assisting

  • M.A., University of Phoenix
  • B.A., University of Washington
  • A.T.A., Edmonds Community College
  • A.A.S., Edmonds Community College
  • Certified Dental Assistant
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Ko, Cindy | TENURED
Dental Hygiene

  • B.S., University of Washington
  • Certified Dental Hygienist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Koreski, Nolan | TENURED | Professor Emeritus
Automotive Repair Technician

  • Journeyman
  • RVDA Master Certified RV Service Technician
  • ASE Certified Master Automobile Technician
  • ASE Advanced Level Specialist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Kuestner, Sue | TENURED
Mathematics

  • M.Ed., Montana State University
  • B.S., Ohio University

Lee, Karen
English as a Second Language

  • M.A. in TESOL, Columbia International University
  • B.S., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Levine, Allen A.
Fitness Specialist/Personal Trainer

  • M.S., Eastern Washington University
  • B.S., Eastern Washington University
  • Professional-Technical Certification

Magner, Kathleen
Librarian

  • M.L.I.S, Catholic University of America
  • B.A., Boston College

Mandy, Bob | TENURED
Architectural Technology

  • Master of Architecture, University of the State of New York, Buffalo
  • B.P.S., Architecture, University of the State of New York, Buffalo
  • A.S., Architectural Technology, University of the State of New York, Alfred
  • Registered Architect
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Mantooth, Wes | TENURED
English

  • Ph.D., The George Washington University
  • M.A., Utah State University
  • B.A., University of Washington
  • A.A., Peninsula College

Marshall, Don | TENURED
Environmental Horticulture

  • B.S., Washington State University
  • Certified Professional Horticulturist
  • Certified Arborist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Marushia, Sean
High School Programs

  • M.I.T., Seattle University
  • B.A., Seattle University

Mason, Sarah
Welding Technology

  • Certified Welding Inspector
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

McLean, Sherry | TENURED
Mathematics

  • M.A., Brigham Young University
  • B.A., Brigham Young University

Nelson, Jo | TENURED
Health Sciences

  • M.Ed., Western Washington University
  • B.S., Longwood College
  • American College of Sports Medicine
  • Health and Fitness Instructor
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Pant, Priyanka | TENURED
Chemistry

  • M.Ch., Delhi University
  • B.Ed., Delhi University
  • B.Sc., Delhi University

Popescu-Cosma, Mihaela | TENURED
English as a Second Language

  • Ed.S, Walden University
  • M.A., University Babes-Bolyai
  • B.A., University Babes-Bolyai
  • TESOL Certificate, Seattle Pacific University
  • Certified LIST/DSHS Medical and Social Services Interpreter

Pritchett, Hallie
Public Health

  • M.P.H., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
  • B.A., University of Washington

Ramirez, Celia | TENURED
English as a Second Language

  • M.Ed., Eastern Washington University
  • B.A., Eastern Washington University

Rempel, Rex
Social and Human Services

  • M.S.W., University of Washington
  • B.A., University of Notre Dame
  • Licensed, LICSW

Richmond, Michael | TENURED
Automotive Repair Technician

  • M.A, University of Washington
  • B.A., Western Governors University
  • A.A.S., Renton Technical College
  • C.T.E., Bates Technical College
  • ASE Certified
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Rogers, Claire
Physical Therapist Assistant

  • B.S., University of Birmingham
  • Licensed Physical Therapist
  • Professional-Technical Certification

Rogoff, Jennifer
Occupational Therapy Assistant

  • M.Ed. in Occupational Therapy, Springfield College
  • B.S., University of Washington

Sakai, Eric | TENURED
Culinary Arts

  • J.D., University of Hawai`i
  • B.A., University of Hawai`i
  • A.S., Kapi`olai Community College
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Sen, Aparna | TENURED
Science

  • Ph.D., Bowling Green State University
  • M.S., University of Calcutta
  • B.S., University of Calcutta
  • Certificate in Management and Public Relations

Short, Andrew | TENURED
Mechanical and Civil Design Technology

  • B.S., Western Washington University
  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Institute of Technology
  • Certified Civil Drafter
  • Certified Mechanical Drafter
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Smith, Chris
Environmental Horticulture

  • B.S., University of California
  • A.A., DeAnza College
  • Certified Professional Horticulturalist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Smith, Gary | TENURED
Diesel and Heavy Equipment Technician

  • Journeyman
  • Heavy Duty Truck Technician Diploma, South Seattle Community College
  • SE Master Certified Heavy-DutyDiesel Mechanic
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Snider, Phil | TENURED
English

  • M.A., University of British Columbia
  • B.A., University of California-Davis

Sobottka, Jason | TENURED
Humanities/Visual Arts

  • M.F.A., University of Minnesota
  • B.F.A., University of Montana
  • A.A., Grays Harbor College
  • Certified Behavioral Assessment Expert

Stockmann, Mimi | TENURED
Culinary Arts

  • B.A., Southern Illinois University
  • A.S., Seattle Culinary Academy
  • Certified Nutrition Instructor
  • Professional Technical Certificate

Stroud, Matthew
Automotive Repair Technician

  • Automotive Technician Certification, Technical Careers Institute
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Sutherland, Don
Transportation Core

  • ASE Certified Master Automotive Technician
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Toner, Margo | TENURED
Dental Assistant

  • M.Ed., University of Washington
  • B.A., University of Washington
  • B.A., Seattle Central Community College
  • Certified Dental Assistant
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Toussaint, Laura | TENURED
Psychology/Sociology

  • Ph.D., American University
  • M.A., American University
  • B.A., Eastern Washington University

Trumbo, Phil
Digital Gaming and Interactive Media

  • B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Vanica, Alina
English as a Second Language

  • M.E., Seattle University
  • B.A., University of Oradea, Romania
  • A.A., Lake Washington Instituteof Technology
  • TESOL Certificate, Seattle University

Vaschillo, Alexandra | TENURED
Computing and Software Development

  • M.S., Florida International University
  • M.S., Lenigrad State University
  • Certified Java Programmer
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Waddington, Mark | TENURED
Computer Security and Network Technology

  • Network + Certified Professional
  • A+ Certified Service Technician
  • Certified Cisco Instructor
  • Certified Wireless Network Administrator
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Wade, Rosa
Nursing

  • Registered Nurse
  • M.N., University of Washington
  • B.S.N., University of Washington
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Waters, Janet
Baking Arts

  • B.S., Art Institute of Seattle
  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Technical College
  • ACF Certified Working Pastry Chef
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Weaver, Steven
Machining Technology

  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Technical College
  • A.A., The Art Institute of Seattle
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Welty, Peter | TENURED
Electronics Technology

  • M.S., Central Washington University
  • B.S., Central Washington University
  • A.S., Foothill Community College
  • Licensed Engineer in Training
  • US General Radio Telephone License
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Westman, Andrea
Physical Therapist Assistant

  • D.P.T., Regis University
  • B.S., Gonzaga University
  • Licensed Physical Therapist

Weyer, Greg
Welding Technology

  • Certified Welder
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Woodruff, Stacy | TENURED
Medical Assisting-Billing and Coding

  • B.S., University of Phoenix
  • A.A., Pima Community College
  • Certified Blended Learning Designer
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Administrators and Support Staff

Dr. Amy Morrison Goings
President

William F. Thomas
Vice President of Administrative Services

Dr. Elliot Stern
Vice President of Instruction

Dr. Ruby Hayden
Vice President of Student Services

Dr. Suzanne Ames
Associate Vice President of Instruction

Meena Park
Executive Director of Human Resources

Elisabeth Sorensen
Executive Director of Development

Andrea I. Olson
Special Assistant to the President for Advancement & Entrepreneurship

Deans
Emory, Doug
Infinger, Dr. Kim
Penn, Jamilyn
Potter, Mike
Rector, Dr. David
Young, Kenneth

Associate Deans
Heilstedt, Sally
Hunter, Dr. Patricia

Department Directors
Akselrud, Larisa V.
Biros, Demetra I.
Cameron, Jamye
Chaney, William P.
Copeland, Catherine
Evora, Leticia A.
Frost, Monta
Harter, Christina M.
Lim, Xieng
Sharifian, Dr. Chitra
Shattuck, Leslie
Steffens, Jeff
Viola, Katie
Waheed, Abdul
Walton, Sheila A.
Wheeler, Timothy W.
Wildes, Heather

Managers and Support Staff
Ake, April
Akins-Stewart, Chelsie
Allen, Matt
Anderson, Lisa
Avalos, Melissa M.
Balasubramanian, Nithya
Bang, An T.
Barker, Maegan E.
Barzegari, Khosro S.
Bazalar, Stephanie
Beck, Gail
Bedford, Lynn
Bedford, Rory
Bennett, Ahmad
Blair, Krystal
Blanchard, Devin
Bonner, Jamoral
Bowers, Anthony T.
Breen, Andrea
Brown, Donald M.
Bueing, Kevin L.
Buvaneswaran,Tharmabahini
Carlson, Pauline
Carlson, Vikki
Celemin, Abigail
Chandler, Sarah
Chase, Carolyn
Clark, Sharon A.
Conant, Katherine I.
Cotutiu, Alexandru
Court, Grayson
Curtis, Melissa B.
Damon, Jeannie M.
Davidyuk, Vera N.
Davis, Annette L.
Davis, Heidi
Day, Douglas
DeGraw, Heather A.
DeWitt, Rhonda J.
DeWitt, Sarah
DiCristo, Patricia
Do, Tien
Doyals, Kelsie
Dudarov, Valeriy A.
Dupont, Noah B.
Duschene, Bethany
Emperador, Catherine
Evans-Lopez, Lara
Febry, Ellie
Fleetwood, Nicole
Flint, GG
Fowler, Clinton
Funai, Gordy
Gaye, Mamadou M.
Geer, Kimberly K.
Gibson, Chyvonne
Goddard, Kimberly J.
Gutierrez-Fuentes, Maura
Heyde, Jayne W.
Hillard, Marybeth
Hisatake, Amber
Hoch, Kaytlyn R.
Huebner, Casey L.
Humphrey, Frances
Ii, Andralia-Lei
Izaguirre, Eric
Jacobsen, Susan
Johnson, Inna
Kasold, David
Khodorchuk, Sergey V.
Kinamon, Ellen C.
Kirkegaard, Elena
Klaasen-Chew, Victoria
Korsunskaya, Viktoriya A.
Kovaleva, Alla N.
Krez-Chalmers, Cindy M.
Kukuk, Jacob L.
Larrabee, Katrina B.
Lawnicki, Gail
Le, Trang
Leary, Michael M.
Leffall, Caroline
Litvinova, Irina I.
Loeum, Mony
Lohvin, Piotr A.
Malat, Rachelle
Marshall, William
Mattson, Judy A.
Maughlin, Bronwyn
McCormack, Trace
McDermott, Stephen
McElroy, Rhonda L.
Meikle, Elly R.
Melnrick, Casey
Meramore, Joshua
Mikhaylov, Anatoliy M.
Miller, Jonathon L.
Minchuk, Raisa P.
Montoya, Edmundo
Morales, Maria
Nasby, Dana
Nehme, Amy
Ng, Michele Y.
Noom, Hiusze
Olczyk, Mark
Oppermann, Rudolf F.
Orsi, Gabrielle
Patrick, Megan N.
Penney, Elizabeth
Polishchuk, Peter A.
Powers, Mary
Quintero, Fernando
Reichert, Melissa
Robles, David
Sawyer, Elaine D.
Sholom, Galina M.
Shtromberg, Alisa
Silva, Christie A.
Simone, Rio
Skobyak, Mariya Y.
Skoczylas, Agnieszka A.
Smith, Erin R.
Smith, Jamie
Stanley, Elizabeth
Stauch, Richelle R.
Sterio, Jamie V.
Sullivan, Tiffany
Sun, Helen
Szymanski, Lynnemarie
Taylor, Julene C.
Thompson, Kyle
Timoshenko, Yuriy P.
Tran, Phan
Trevino, Joe
Troy, Jeff
Tsuber, Yelena N.
Vo, Anh Van
Walters, James A.
Weberg, Natalie
Wend, Tara
Zasypkina, Tatyana N.

College Phone Numbers

THE COLLEGE’S AREA CODE IS (425)

General Information 739-8100
Academic Skills Center 739-8656
Admissions 739-8104
Adult High School Completion 739-8107
Academic Advising 739-8300
Assessment and Testing Center 739-8115
Associated Student Government 739-8314
Basic Food, Employment & Training (BFET) 576-5811
Bookstore 739-8108
Cashier/Payments 739-8403
Campus Public Safety 739-8224
Child Care Center 739-8117
Dental Clinic 739-8130
Development 739-8391
Disability Support Services 739-8300
Employment Resource Center 739-8113
Enrollment Services 739-8104
Facilities and Operations 739-8218
Financial Aid Office 739-8106
Foundation 739-8134
High School Programs 739-8107
Human Resources 739-8212
International Students Services 739-8145
Jobline 739-8213
Lake Washington College Foundation 739-8134
Lake Washington Technical Academy 739-8107
Library 739-8320
Opportunity Grant 739-8100 x: 8448
Parent Toddler and Preschool Co-Op Groups 739-8358
Payroll Services 739-8214
President’s Office 739-8200
Program Information 739-8300
Purchasing Services 739-8215
Registration General Information 739-8104
Restaurant, Chef City Grill 739-8310
Running Start 739-8107
Student Accounts 739-8184
Student Development 739-8300
Student Programs 739-8314
Telecommunications Device for the Deaf (TDD) 739-8109
Telephone Switchboard 739-8100
WorkFirst Program 739-8339
Worker Retraining 739-8206

WEBSITE ADDRESSES

Internet email webmaster@lwtech.edu
LWTech website lwtech.edu


Skip Navigation