The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
Lake Washington Institute of Technology    
 
    
 
  Dec 14, 2017
 
Catalog 2015-2016 [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directory



College Calendar 2015-2016

www.lwtech.edu/calendar

Academic Calendar and Holidays

Dates in this calendar are subject to change without notice. A detailed calendar with the latest information on registration can be viewed online at www.lwtech.edu/calendar.

Summer Quarter 2015

Independence Day July 4
College is closed
First day of summer quarter July 6
Last day of quarter August 28

Fall Quarter 2015

Labor Day September 1
College is closed
First day of fall quarter September 28
Advising Day November 3
No classes; see your adviser to plan enrollment and check progress toward completion
Veterans Day November 11
College is closed
Thanksgiving November 27-28
College is closed
Last day of quarter December 11

Winter Quarter 2015

First day of winter quarter January 4
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day January 18
College is closed
Advising Day February 9
No classes; see your adviser to plan enrollment and check progress toward completion
President’s Day February 15
College is closed
Last day of quarter March 21

Spring Quarter 2015

First day of spring quarter April 4
Advising Day May 10
No classes; see your adviser to plan enrollment and check progress toward completion
Memorial Day May 30
No classes, buildings closed
Last day of quarter June 15
Commencement June 17

Faculty

www.lwtech.edu/faculty

Ater, Steven | TENURED
Applied Design

  • B.A., Central Washington University
  • M.F.A., University of Illinois
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Baca, Cecilia V.
Dental Hygiene

  • A.S., University of Mexico
  • B.S., University of Mexico
  • M.Ed., Western Washington University Certified Dental Hygienist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Barnes, Letty | TENURED
Business Technology

  • Master of Education, University of Exeter
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Berry, Michelle
Counselor

  • B.A., Pacific Lutheran University
  • M.A., Pacific Lutheran University
  • Licensed Marriage and Family Therapist

Bricken, William | TENURED
Mathematics

  • B.A., UCLA
  • M.S., Stanford University
  • Ph.D., Stanford University

Brown, Kenneth | TENURED
Engineering Graphics

  • A.A.S., Portland Community College
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Cameron, Jamye
Funeral Service Education

  • A.S., Wayne County Community College
  • B.S., Wayne State University
  • M.B.A., University of Phoenix
  • Certified Funeral Service Practitioner
  • Licensed Funeral Director and Embalmer
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Candelaria, Dennis
Machine Technology

  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Choudhury, Narayani
I-BEST/ Developmental Math

  • B.Sc., University of Bombay
  • M.Sc., University of Bombay
  • Ph.D., University of Bombay

Clifton, Michael | TENURED
Machine Technology

  • Journeyman
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Dale, Donald
Motorcycle, Marine, and Power Equipment

  • Certified Service Technician
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Dalgarn, Suzanne | TENURED
Nursing

  • Registered Nurse
  • A.A., Shoreline Community College
  • B.S.N., University of Washington
  • M.S., Seattle Pacific University
  • Certified Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner
  • Certified Nurse Educator
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Dalich, George M. | TENURED
Science

  • B.S., Oregon State University
  • M.S., Oregon State University
  • Ph.D., Oregon State University
  • A.S.C.P., U.S. Army

Davis, Beth M. | TENURED
Dental Hygiene

  • A.S., Oregon Institute of Technology
  • B.S., Oregon Institute of Technology
  • M.S., University of Washington
  • Certified Dental Hygienist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Davis, Heath R. | TENURED
Librarian

  • B.A., Bennington College
  • M.L.I.S., Pratt Institute

Frost, Monta | TENURED
Dental Hygiene

  • B.S., University of Washington
  • M.Ed., University of Washington
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Gonzales, Jessica
Nursing

  • B.S.N., University of Incarnate Word
  • M.S.N., University of Incarnate Word
  • Advanced Registered Nurse Practioner

Greisen, Vicky A.
Business Technology

  • B.A., Journalism, Communications, & Public Relations
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Gryniuk, Joe | TENURED
Electronics Technology

  • Senior Certified Electronics Technician
  • FCC Licensed
  • IPC Class A Instructor
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Hicks, Jim
Automotive Collision

  • M.B.A., Seattle University
  • B.A., Seattle University
  • Collision Repair Certificate, Lake Washington Technical College
  • Certified Master Structural Damage Analysis Professional
  • I-CAR Platinum Certified Estimator
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Hilber, McKelle
Intensive English Program

  • B.A.,California State University
  • M.P.A., Monterey Institute of International Studies
  • M.Ed., Seattle University

Holum, Karen E.
Multimedia Design and Production- Digital Design

  • B.A., Antioch University
  • M.S., University of Washington
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Howe, Jim | TENURED
Computer Security and Network Technician

  • B.A., Chapman University
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Jacek, Christopher N.
Multimedia Design and Production-Video/Web

  • B.A., University of Michigan
  • M.A., University of Michigan
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Jacobsen, Rex | TENURED
Accounting

  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Institute of Technology
  • B.A., Western Washington University
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Jain, Seema | TENURED
Dental Assisting

  • A.A., Lake Washington Institute of Technology
  • B.A., University of Delhi, India
  • B.C.A., Indira Ghandi National Open University, India
  • M.A., University of Delhi, India
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Kapp, Caroline | TENURED
Multimedia Design and Production- Digital Design

  • Adobe Certified
  • B.F.A., Cornish College of the Arts
  • M.F.A., University of Washington
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Kendrick, Scarlet | TENURED
Dental Assisting

  • A.T.A., Edmonds Community College
  • A.A.S., Edmonds Community College
  • B.A., University of Washington
  • M.A., University of Phoenix
  • Certified Dental Assistant
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Knigge, Hans
Automotive Technology

  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Ko, Cindy | TENURED
Dental Hygiene

  • B.S., University of Washington
  • Certified Dental Hygienist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Koreski, Nolan | TENURED
Automotive Repair

  • Journeyman
  • RVDA Master Certified RV Service Technician
  • ASE Certified Master Automobile Technician
  • ASE Advanced Level Specialist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Kuestner, Susan | TENURED
Mathematics

  • B.S., Ohio University
  • M.Ed., Montana State University

Lake, Michael
English

  • B.A., La Sierra University
  • M.A., Eastern Illinois University

Lasker, Grace | TENURED
Science

  • B.S., University of Nebraska
  • M.A., University of Nebraska
  • Ph.D., Clayton College of Natural Health
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Levine, Andrew A.
Fitness Specialist/Personal Trainer

  • B.S., Eastern Washington University
  • M.S., Eastern Washington University
  • Professional-Technical Certification

Linnertz, Sara
Counselor

  • B.A., Gonzaga University
  • M.A., Gonzaga University
  • Certified School Counselor

Mandy, Robert | TENURED
Architectural Technology

  • A.S., Architectural Technology, University of the State of New York, Alfred
  • B.P.S., Architecture, University of the State of New York, Buffalo
  • Master of Architecture, University of the State of New York, Buffalo
  • Registered Architect
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Mantooth, Wesley | TENURED
English

  • A.A., Peninsula College
  • B.A., University of Washington
  • M.A., Utah State University
  • Ph.D., The George Washington University

Marshall, Don | TENURED
Environmental Horticulture

  • B.S., Washington State University
  • Certified Professional Horticulturist
  • Certified Arborist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Martorelli, Joseph
Computer Security and Network Technician

  • B.S., San Jose State University
  • M.B.A., University of San Francisco
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

McEwen, Michael
Nursing

  • Registered Nurse
  • B.S.N., Pacific Luther University
  • M.S.N., Seattle Pacific University
  • Professional-Technical Certification

McLean, Sherry-Anne | TENURED
Mathematics

  • B.A., Brigham Young University
  • M.A., Brigham Young University

McRae, Michele
Nursing

  • B.S.N., Seattle University
  • M.S.N., University of Washington
  • Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner
  • Licensed Registered Nurse
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Mehta, Neera | TENURED
Counselor

  • B.S., University of California-Davis
  • M.S., California State University-Stanislaus
  • Licensed Mental Health Counselor

Meyers, David
Welding Technology

  • B.F.A., The State University of New York
  • WABO Certified Welder
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Nelson, Jo | TENURED
Health Sciences

  • B.S., Longwood College
  • M.Ed., Western Washington University
  • American College of Sports Medicine
  • Health and Fitness Instructor
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Pant, Priyanka
Chemistry

  • B.Sc., Delhi University
  • B.Ed., Delhi University
  • M. Ch., Delhi University

Petersen, Jerald | TENURED
Automotive Repair

  • A.S., Lake Washington Technical College
  • ASE Certified Master Automotive Technician
  • ASE Certified Advanced Drivability Technician
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Popescu-Cosma, Mihaela | TENURED
English as a Second Language

  • B.A., University Babes-Bolyai
  • M.A., University Babes-Bolyai
  • TESOL Certificate, Seattle Pacific University
  • Certified LIST/DSHS Medical and Social Services Interpreter

Ramirez, Celia | TENURED
English as a Second Language

  • B.A., Eastern Washington University
  • M.Ed., Eastern Washington University

Richmond, Michael | TENURED
Automotive Repair

  • B.A., Western Governors University
  • A.A.S., Renton Technical College
  • C.T.E., Bates Technical College
  • ASE Certified
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Roduin, Cheyenne | TENURED
Librarian

  • B.A., Evergreen State College
  • M.L.I.S., University of Washington

Robinson, Barry
Science

  • B.S., Brescia College
  • M.S., Eastern Kentucky University
  • M.S., Capella University
  • Ph.D., University of Kentucky

Roduin, Cheyenne | TENURED
Librarian

  • B.A., Evergreen State College 
  • M.L.I.S., University of Washington

Rogers, Claire
Physical Therapist Assistant

  • B.S., University of Birmingham
  • Licensed Physical Therapist
  • Professional-Technical Certification

Rupik, Doug | TENURED
Welding Technology

  • B.A., Alabama Bible College
  • B.A., Hyles-Anderson Seminary
  • WABO Certified Welder
  • Certified Welding Instructor
  • Certified Welding Inspector
  • Certifed Rigger, Signalperson
  • OSHA Certified Construction Outreach Trainer
  • Professional- Technical Certificate

Sakai, Eric
Culinary Arts

  • A.S., Kapi`olai Community College
  • B.A., University of Hawai`i
  • J.D., University of Hawai`i
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Sen, Aparna
Science

  • B.S., University of Calcutta
  • M.S., University of Calcutta
  • Ph.D., Bowling Green State University
  • Certificate in Management and Public Relations

Short, Andrew
Engineering Graphics

  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Institute of Technology
  • B.S., Western Washington University
  • Certified Civil Drafter
  • Certified Mechanical Drafter
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Smith, Christopher
Environmental Horticulture

  • A.A., DeAnza College
  • B.S., University of California
  • Certified Professional Horticulturalist
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Smith, Gary | TENURED
Diesel Technology

  • Journeyman
  • Heavy Duty Truck Technician Diploma, South Seattle Community College
  • SE Master Certified Heavy-DutyDiesel Mechanic
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Snider, Philip | TENURED
English

  • B.A., University of California-Davis
  • M.A., University of British Columbia

Sobottka, Jason | TENURED
Humanities/Visual Arts

  • A.A., Grays Harbor College
  • B.F.A., University of Montana
  • M.F.A., University of Minnesota
  • Certified Behavioral Assessment Expert

Stockmann, Maureen | TENURED
Culinary Arts

  • A.S., Seattle Culinary Academy
  • B.A., Southern Illinois University
  • Certified Nutrition Instructor
  • Professional Technical Certificate

Sutherland, Donald
Automotive Technology

  • ASE Certified Master Automotive Technician
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Thies, Karen M.
Nursing

  • A.D., Bellevue Community College
  • B.S.N., University of Washington
  • M.S.N., University of Washington
  • Licencesned Registered Nurse
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Toner, Margo | TENURED
Dental Assistant

  • B.A., Seattle Central Community College
  • B.A., University of Washington
  • M.Ed., University of Washington
  • Certified Dental Assistant
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Torrijos, Jennifer
Medical Assisting

  • B.A., University of Washington
  • M.H.A., University of Phoenix Certified Medical Assistant
  • Certified Medical Assistant
  • Professional-Technical Certification

Toussaint, Laura | TENURED
Psychology/Sociology

  • B.A., Eastern Washington University
  • M.A., American University
  • Ph.D., American University

Trumbo, Phillip
Digital Gaming and Media

  • B.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Vanica, Alina
English as a Second Language

  • A.A., Lake Washington Instituteof Technology
  • B.A., University of Oradea, Romania
  • M.E., Seattle University
  • TESOL Certificate, Seattle University

Vaschillo, Alexandra
Information Technology Applications Development

  • M.S., Lenigrad State University
  • M.S., Florida International University
  • Certified Java Programmer
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Waddington, Mark | TENURED
Computer Security and Network Technician

  • Network + Certified Professional
  • A+ Certified Service Technician
  • Certified Cisco Instructor
  • Certified Wireless Network Administrator
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Wade, Rosa
Nursing

  • M.N., University of Washington Bothell
  • R.N., University of Washington Bothell
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Waters, Janet
Baking Arts

  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Technical College
  • B.S., Art Institute of Seattle
  • ACF Certified Working Pastry Chef
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Weaver, Steven
Machine Technology

  • A.A., The Art Institute of Seattle
  • A.A.S., Lake Washington Technical College
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Welty, Peter | TENURED
Electronics

  • A.S., Foothill Community College
  • B.S., Central Washington University
  • M.S., Central Washington University
  • Licensed Engineer in Training
  • US General Radio Telephone License
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Wenceslao, Pablo | TENURED
Engineering Graphics

  • B.Design, University of Florida
  • M.Arch., M.I.T.
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Weyer, Greg
Welding Technology

  • Certified Welder
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Woodruff, Stacy
Medical Assisting-Billing and Coding

  • A.A., Pima Community College
  • B.S., University of Phoenix
  • Certified Blended Learning Designer
  • Professional-Technical Certificate

Administrators and Support Staff

Dr. Amy Morrison Goings
President

William F. Thomas
Vice President of Administrative Services

Dr. Kevin D. McCarthy
Vice President of Instruction

Dr. Ruby Hayden
Vice President of Student Services

Melissa Lamy
Executive Director of Human Resources

Elisabeth Sorensen
Executive Director of Development

Andrea I. Olson
Special Assistant to the President for Advancement & Entrepreneurship

Terry A. Byington
Executive Director for Legislative & External Relations

Mike L. Potter
Chief Information Officer Information Technology

Deans
Ames, Dr. Susan
Buck, Dr. Sharon
Emory, Douglas J.
Infinger, Kim M.
Penn, Jamilyn

Associate Deans
Heilstedt, Sally E.
Hunter, Dr. Patricia
Somer, Dr. Marcia

Department Directors
Akselrud, Larisa V.
Biros, Demetra I.
Chaney, William P.
Cohan, Leslie
Copeland, Catherine
Evora, Leticia A.
Fechner, Dr. Andrea M.
Harter, Christina M.
Lee, Antwinette O.
Lim, Xieng
Nesbit, Joshua R.
Ross, Sarah
Verschuyl, Molly P.
Walton, Sheila A.
Wheeler, Timothy W.

Managers and Support Staff
Ake, April
Akins-Stewart, Chelsie
Avalos, Melissa M.
Bang, An T.
Barker, Maegan E.
Barzegari, Khosro S.
Bedford, Rory
Blair, Krystal
Bowers, Anthony T.
Breen, Andrea
Brown, Aimee
Brown, Donald M.
Bueing, Kevin L.
Buvaneswaran,Tharmabahini
Carlson, Vikki
Carrillo, Maret
Chase, Carolyn
Clark, Sharon A.
Conant, Katherine I.
Correa, Krystal
Cotutiu, Alexandru
Court, Grayson
Cross, Lynne E.
Curtis, Melissa B.
Damon, Jeannie M.
Darrah, Marcia J.
Davidyuk, Vera N.
Davis, Annette L.
Davis, Heidi
Day, Douglas
DeGraw, Heather A.
Depue, Dennis D.
DeWitt, Rhonda J.
DiCristo, Patricia
Disko, Galina
Do, Tien
Dudarov, Valeriy A.
Dupont, Noah B.
Dye, Jamie B.
Febry, Ellie
Fike, Carol J.
Fowler, Clinton
Funai, Gordy
Funes, Cynthia M.
Gaye, Mamadou M.
Geer, Kimberly K.
Gines, Porter
Goddard, Kimberly J.
Heyde, Jayne W.
Hoch, Kaytlyn R.
Huebner, Casey L.
Humphrey, Frances
Ii, Andralia-Lei
Iyerusalimets, Vera I.
Jacobsen, Susan
Kasold, David
Khodorchuk, Sergey V.
Kinamon, Ellen C.
Klaasen-Chew, Victoria
Korsunskaya, Viktoriya A.
Kovaleva, Alla N.
Krez-Chalmers, Cindy M.
Kukuk, Jacob L.
Larrabee, Katrina B.
Le, Trang
Leary, Michael M.
Litvinova, Irina I.
Loeum, Mony
Lohvin, Piotr A.
Malat, Rachelle
Matsui, Liah
Mattson, Judy A.
McDermott, Stephen
McElroy, Rhonda L.
Meikle, Elly R.
Mikhaylov, Anatoliy M.
Miller, Jonathon L.
Minchuk, Raisa P.
Mishkova, Ludmila N.
Montoya, Edmundo
Moss, Kerrie
Nasby, Dana
Nehme, Amy
Ng, Michele Y.
Noom, Hiusze
Olczyk, Mark
Oppermann, Rudolf F.
Osorio, Alma V.
Otterholt, Leif
Page, Breanna
Park, Meena
Patrick, Megan N.
Pawlak-Tabaczynska, Bozena
Polishchuk, Peter A.
Quintero, Fernando
Reichert, Melissa
Reynolds, Irene M.
Ristig, Donald A.
Robertson, Linda S.
Robles, David
Sawyer, Elaine D.
Sholom, Galina M.
Silva, Christie A.
Skjoldal-Kellogg, Heather
Skobyak, Mariya Y.
Skoczylas, Agnieszka A.
Smith, Erin R.
Smith, Jung Sook
Stauch, Richelle R.
Steffens, Jeffrey A.
Sterio, Jamie V.
Stickney, Jo S.
Sullivan, Bianca
Sullivan, Shawn
Sun, Helen
Szymanski, Lynnemarie
Tatum, Barbara
Taylor, Julene C.
Terry, Toni L.
Timoshenko, Yuriy P.
Tomaszewski, Lulani M.
Trevino, Joe
Tsuber, Yelena N.
Van Engen, Rebecca L.
Viola, Katherine
Vo, Anh Van
Walters, James A.
Ybarra, Sunny
Zasypkina, Tatyana N.
Zuanich, Jennifer

College Phone Numbers

THE COLLEGE’S AREA CODE IS (425)

General Information 739-8100
Academic Skills Center 739-8656
Admissions 739-8104
Adult High School Completion 739-8107
Advising 739-8300
Assessment and Testing Center 739-8115
Associated Student Government 739-8314
Basic Food, Employment & Training (BFET) 576-5811
Bookstore 739-8108
Cashier/Payments 739-8403
Campus Public Safety 739-8224
Child Care Center 739-8117
Dental Clinic 739-8130
Development 739-8391
Disability Support Services 739-8300
Employment Resource Center 739-8113
Enrollment Services 739-8104
Continuing Education ce@lwtech.edu 739-8112
Facilities and Operations 739-8218
Financial Aid Office 739-8106
Foundation 739-8134
High School Programs 739-8107
Human Resources 739-8212
International Students Services 739-8145
Jobline 739-8213
Lake Washington College Foundation 739-8134
Lake Washington Technical Academy 739-8107
Library 739-8320
Opportunity Grant 739-8100 x: 8448
Parent Toddler and Preschool Co-Op Groups 739-8358
Payroll Services 739-8214
President’s Office 739-8200
Program Information 739-8300
Purchasing Services 739-8215
Redmond Campus 497-3679
Registration General Information 739-8104
Restaurant 739-8310
Running Start 739-8107
Student Accounts 739-8184
Student Development 739-8300
Student Programs 739-8314
Telecommunications Device for the Deaf (TDD) 739-8109
Telephone Switchboard 739-8100
WorkFirst Program 739-8339
Worker Retraining 739-8206

WEBSITE ADDRESSES

Internet email webmaster@lwtech.edu
LWTech website www.lwtech.edu